Interface Masters Technologies | Hardware load-balancer | PacketMaster | 10GE server adapter card| Bypass NICs | Smart NIC| Managed switches | Intelligent Network TAP | Active Bypass | Failover system

Niagara 902 | Dual Port 10GBASE-T to 10GE Fiber Converter | Rackmountable and desktop form factor options

Product Overview

Niagara 902 is a dual port 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R media converter. The product allows the leveraging of infrastructure investment by converting 10GBASE-R to 10GBASE-T bi-directionally with no packet loss. The Niagara 902 is being offered in a tabletop form factor which can be rackmounted. The media converter comes with SFP+ multi mode or SFP+ single mode media and the 10GBASE-T media can be used and deployed over both new Category 6A as well as installed Category 6 UTP copper Ethernet cabling. The Niagara 902 is designed to integrate with testing appliances, datacenter servers, UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and Enterprise IT security appliances.