Interface Masters Technologies | Hardware load-balancer | PacketMaster | 10GE server adapter card| Bypass NICs | Smart NIC| Managed switches | Intelligent Network TAP | Active Bypass | Failover system

Server Adapters

NIAGARA 32714L | Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC | Low Profile PCI-e Server Adapter Card

  NIAGARA 32714L
Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC
Low Profile PCI-e Server Adapter Card

 

 

Niagara 32714L

Overview

  • Niagara 32714L Quad Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter is built on Intel’s 82599 Ten Gigabit technology & Interface Masters’ sterling design and customer service.
  • Niagara 32714L Quad Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC is designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end appliances providing high speed networking for any mission-critical application.
 

 

Features

  • Intel 82599EB Dual MAC & PHY Ethernet controller
  • PCI-e x16 (Gen 2.0) compatible
  • Peak bandwidth 40 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express bus
  • Handles 80 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • Dual Integrated PHY for full-duplex 10 Gbps Ethernet Support per port
  • Four SFP+ Connectors for Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Support
  • Option for 10GE/1GE Dual Speed Fiber Support (using special SFP modules)
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation
  • Layer 2, 3 and 4 Advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
  • Low-profile form factor
  • Low power consumption (21W)
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • FCC Class A and CE certification
  • Digital Optical Monitoring support (DOM) according to the industry-standard SFF-8472. DOM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP+, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Component Specifications

The Intel 82599EB provides support for:

  • PCI Express 2.0 (5 GT/s)
  • Low Power (6.2W)
  • Protocols: TCP, UDP & SCTP
  • Support for transmission and reception of packets up to 15.5 KBytes (Jumbo Frames)
  • Optimized queues: 128 Transmit (Tx) and Receive (Rx)
  • Enhanced Virtualization Support
    • Intel® VT-c, VMDq and VMDc & PCI SIG IOV
  • Intel® I/OAT Acceleration v3.0
    • VM Direct Assignment (VT-d)
  • Data Center Ethernet
    • VLAN Tagging, Stripping and Packet Filtering (802.1q)
    • Flow Interrupt Priority (802.3ar)
    • Priority Grouping (802.1P)
    • Auto-negotiation support (802.3ap)
    • Integrated LinkSec security engines (802.1ae)
  • End-to-End Congestion Mgmt (802.1 PAR)
  • IEEE 1588/802.1as Support
    • Time Manageability interfaces
      • RMII, SMBus, PXE, iSCSI Boot
  • Layer 2 & 3 Security: IPSec & LinkSec
  • FCoE Transmit Segmentation and offload
  • SNMP and RMON statistic counters
 

 

Dimension

  • Length 6.7" (170.18mm)
  • Height 2.648" (67.26mm)
 

 

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F - 122°F)
  • Storage Temperature: -20°C – 65°C (-4°F – 149°F)
  • Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
 

 

Ordering Part Number

Part Number Description
Niagara 32714L16-SR Quad Port 10 Gigabit NIC with SFP+ pluggable modules for Multi-Mode Fiber – Low Profile
Niagara 32714L16-LR Quad Port 10 Gigabit NIC with SFP+ pluggable modules for Single-Mode Fiber – Low Profile
 

 

Documentation

  NIAGARA 32714L Datasheet

  Intel 82599 Datasheet

 

 

Additional Specifications / Certifications

FCC Certification CE Certification RoHS Certification